2014 Fall Folk Festival Performers

Click here to read new performers' bios

 

Traditional/International

Alma Brasileira – Brasilian choro featuring the bandolin

Chutzpah – klezmer and Eastern European Jewish folk music

International Folk Dance workshop with Karen Wilson-Bell

Juliana & Pava (Bothell, WA) - ancient Russian folk song

Koyasuyo – music of the Andes

Pete Seeger Tribute and Sing-a-long

Portatos –accordion band

Katya Redina – Russian gypsy dance

Robbins Rebels Fife & Drum Corps - traditional fife & drum

Sharp/BrownHawk – Native American flute and song

Silver Spurs Youth Folk Dancers – dances from around the world

Spokane Argentine Tango - traditional to contemporary

Stevens County Stompers (Colville, WA) – clogging

Tap Grandmas – clogging and tap

Valley Crosstrailers Square Dance – demo and participation

 

African

Coeur d’Alene Youth Marimba - African style marimba

Coeurimba - southern African style marimbas

Grant Elementary Drummers and Dancers – African drum and dance with audience participation

Musha Marimba – joyful marimba music from Zimbabwe

Sesitshaya Marimba (Moscow, ID) sounds of Zimbabwe

 

Asian

Mukogawa University Japanese students – dance performance and teaching

Spokane Taiko – traditional Japanese drum, dance and martial arts

 

Celtic

Angus Scot Pipe Band

Arvid Lundin & Deep Roots - Celtic

Broken Whistle - fiery and fluid Celtic music

Dram and Go (Portland, OR) - Celtic trio with bagpipe, fiddle and drum

Floating Crowbar – traditional Irish music and song

Haran Irish Dance - Irish step dance

Dan Maher (Pullman, WA) - Celtic and Inland Folk

Mary Neary – songs of Ireland and Scotland

Nine-Pint Coggies – dance music of Scotland

Spokane Valley Highland Dancers

Spokane Scottish Country Dancers

 

Hawaiian

Tommy Borges / Lokahi – spirit of Aloha in song

Kaikahi O’ Hula - dance

Kuhai Halau o’Kawailani – hula workshop

Lokomaika’i - island style music

Mele Polinahe - Hawaiian roots music

Northwest Hula Company - authentic, traditional Hawaiian and Polynesian dance

Na Ho'Olaule'a Dance Company - authentic ancient and modern Hawaiian, Tahitian and New Zealand dance

 

Middle Eastern

Baharat - authentic dance of the Middle East and North Africa

Bella Courbe – tribal fusion belly dance

Malidoma World Dance – American Tribal style belly dance

Moorea – belly dance fusion

Hasna Haddiyah of Cultures' Dance Arts – dances from Middle and Far East, North Africa

Nah’Joom Dancers – American belly dance

Sararata – wide variety of belly dance

 

Americana/Folk/Eclectic

Back Adit (Libby, MT) – swing and jazz

Bridges Home (Sandpoint, ID)– American folk styles – textured vocals

Huckleberry Jam – old-time and Celtic

Ken Glastre’s 2 bit jug band - love, food and hilarity

Kevin Brown & the Beloved Country - critically acclaimed original songwriting

Level Four – vintage

Michael & Keleren Millham (Sidhe) – fusion

The Plaid Cats - country, swing, jug band

Dave McRae & Michael Robinson – folkabilly

Sidetrack – danceable American rock

Starlite Motel – acoustic harmony pop

 

Bluegrass / Old-Time

The Afterthoughts – multi-generational bluegrass band

Big Red Barn - rhythm and bluegrass

Brad Keeler Trio – bluegrass, old-time, originals

Brown’s Mountain Boys – bluegrass with instrumental delights

Heartbreak Pass - something for everyone

Jackie Fox & the Hounds – country, folk, bluegrass

Kevin Pace & the Early Edition - traditional bluegrass and gospel

Sondahl and Hawkins – old-time, blues and originals

 

Blues

Tim Connor (Portland, OR) – traditional and original finger style blues

Frank Delaney – acoustic country blues - open tunings

Ron Doyen – mostly blues

PK Dwyer (Des Moines, WA) – cosmic American blues

Lonesome” Lyle Morse - traditional and original blues

 

Choirs

Crescendo Community Chorus – youth choir –lullabies from around the world

Hubbardston Nonesuch – a cappella Early Music before 1650

Spokane Community Choir – songs from many cultures

 

Instrumentalists

Jesse Crisman - Scottish fiddle tunes performed on guitar

James Funke-Loubigniac – Celtic/Renaissance played on the hurdy gurdy

Tim Platt –acoustic finger style guitarist

Rising Tide – acoustic duo Gary Burris and Jonathan Nicholson

Solo Flamenco - Mateo plays solo flamenco guitar

 

Singers and Songwriters

Carl Allen (Seattle, WA) - classic folk for 57 years

Amy Bleu (Portland, OR) – modern and traditional folk

Blue Ribbon Tea Company - original songs from the American Roots tradition

Dan Burt – songs of the sea

Chasing Velvet - Keleren Millham - folk infused originals

Richard Clarkson – folk perform since the sixties

Gary E. Edwards – original folk, country and western

John Elwood & Robin Elwood (Garfield, WA) - dulcimer, guitar and vocals

Fiddlin’ Big Al – ragtime, yodeling, blues, old-time

Alice Howe (Seattle, WA) – timeless clarity honest & heartfelt

Laddie Ray Melvin – contemporary folk

Truck Mills - original and traditional music on world stringed instruments

Owen and McCoy (Sandpoint, ID) – folk rock

Particlehead - (Dirk Lind) original music

Jim Pryts (Grants Pass, OR) – music from America’s back roads

Steve Schennum – fascinating songs

Stanley and Rice – original folk

Allen Surdez – original folk, country and blues

Craig Swanby – jazz, blues, folk

Patrice Webb (Sandpoint, ID) – Americana songs and stories

Wes Weddell (Seattle, WA) – Americana - Palouse native

 

Western

Crab Creek Wranglers – popular cowboy songs and more

Dick Warwick (Oaksdale, WA)cowboy poetry by a barnyard yarnbard

Western Reunion – old-time cowboy and western swing

 

For Kids of All Ages

Jenny Edgren - songs for kids of all ages

Dick Frost – magician

Spokane Storytellers League - stories from around the world

 

Music Workshops

Come and Strum! Autoharp/Mountain Dulcimer with Jeanette Sheeraneasy tunes; no experience necessary; loaners available

Slide Guitar basics with Tim Connor

Introduction to Western Swing; learn 3 movable Texas swing cords – with Patrice Webb

 

Dance Workshops

English Country Dance with Mitchell Frey

Hawaiian Dance Workshop with Kuhai Halau o’Kawailani

International Folk Dance with Karen Wilson-Bell

New England Contra Dance

Valley Crosstrailers Square Dance – audience participation

 

Contra Dance Bands and Callers

Out of Nowhere with Nora Scott and Ray Polhemus

River City Ramblers with Mitchell Frey