2013 Fall Folk Festival Performers

Click here for new performer bios

Want to know when and where an artist is performing? Check out our new Performer Locator!

 

Traditional / International

Kasia Haroldsen and family – songs in Polish and English  

Holy Trinity Greek Dancers – dances from across Greek 

International Folk Dance workshop with Karen Wilson-Bell 

Juliana & Pava (Bothell, Wa)  - ancient Russian Folk song 

Koyasuyo – music of the Andes

Merry Missives of Moscow – youth Morris and English dance group 

Portatos –accordion band 

Robbins Rebels Fife & Drum Corps - 18th and 19th century music  

Silver Spurs Youth Folk Dancers – dances from around the world 

Spokane Argentine Tango - traditional to contemporary 

Spokane Community Choir – songs from many cultures  

Stevens County Stompers (Colville, Wa) – clogging 

Valley Crosstrailers Square Dance – demo and participation

 

African

Coeur d’Alene Youth Marimba  - African style marimba 

Coeurimba - southern African style marimbas   

Grant Elementary School Drummers and Dancers 

Musha Marimba – joyful marimba music from Zimbabwe 

Sesitshaya Marimba (Moscow, Id)  sounds of Zimbabwe  

West African Dance Party - learn some dance steps enjoy the rhythms 

 

Asian

Mukogawa University Japanese students – traditional dances

Silk Road Band - folk songs from the Silk Road  

Spokane Chinese Dance Association  - dance and zither 

Spokane Taiko – traditional Japanese drum  & flute

 

Celtic

Angus Scott Pipe Band 

Arvid Lundin & Deep Roots - Celtic 

Celtic Nots - Celtic and not Celtic 

Crooked Kilt – Celtic with a twist    

Floating Crowbar – high-energy Celtic  

Kelly Irish Dance and the Broken Whistle Band  (Chewelah, Wa) 

Haran Irish Dance - traditional and contemporary Irish step dance 

Dan Maher (Pullman, WA) - Celtic and Inland Folk

Nine-Pint Coggies - Scottish 

Spokane Valley Highland Dancers  

Spokane Scottish Country Dancers 

 

Hawaiian

Halau Hula O Kuulei – traditional  Hawaiian hula dance 

Kaikahi ‘O Hula / Hui O Hawaii - dance 

Lokahi - Tommy “Kamaka’O  Pono” Borges – contemporary Hawaiian  

Mele Polinahe - Hawaiian roots music 

Na Ho’Olaule’a Dance Company – Hawaiian hula and Polynesian dance  

Northwest Hula Company - authentic, traditional Hawaiian and Polynesian dance 

 

Klezmer

Chutzpah –  klezmer and Eastern European Jewish folk music

Gefilte Trout – klezmer, Ladino and Eastern European folk music 

Kosher Red Hots – klezmer, Ladino and Yiddish songs  

 

Middle Eastern

Baharat - authentic dance of the Middle East and North Africa 

Malidoma World Dance – American Tribal style belly dance 

Moorea – bellydance fusion 

Nah’Joom Dancers – American belly dance 

Sisters of Selket - bellydance 

Tribe Zaghareet (Sandpoint, ID) - belly dance with live music  

 

Native American

Salish School of Spokane –  Native American song, dance and stories 

Sharp/BrownHawk – Native American flute and sacred sounds

 

Blues

Ron Doyen – blues and folk

“Lonesome” Lyle Morse - traditional and original blues

 

Bluegrass

Acuff and Sherfey – original country/bluegrass 

The Afterthoughts – hard-driving bluegrass 

Big Red Barn - rhythm and bluegrass 

Brown’s Mountain Boys - bluegrass

Brad Keeler Trio – bluegrass & vintage Americana 

Crab Creek Wranglers – bluegrass, cowboy 

Lilies of the Valley – 3 part harmony

Heartbreak Pass - bluegrass 

Kevin Pace & the Early Edition - bluegrass and gospel

April Fool Band - bluegrass with hot guitar licks

 

Old-Time

Crawdad Run String Band – (Yakima, WA) – old-time, gospel, swing

Sondahl and Hawkins – American music from the last-century

 

Instrumentalists

Collins Loupe - contemporary finger style guitar

Truck Mills - original instrumental music on world stringed instruments

Moksha - Todd & Ellicia Milne - bamboo flute, harp, percussion

Tim Platt –acoustic finger style guitarist

John Paul Shields – Peruvian solo guitar

 

Singers and Songwriters

Carl Allen (Seattle, WA) - classic folk

Amy Bleu - (Portland, OR) – modern folk 

Blue Ribbon Tea Company - original songs from the American Roots tradition

Kevin Brown - critically acclaimed original songwriting 

Chasing Velvet - Keleren Millham - folk infused originals  

Richard Clarkson – singer-songwriter

Tim Connor (Portland, OR) – singer songwriter 

Brett & Janet Dodd – original songs, heartfelt harmony 

Gary E. Edwards – original folk, country and western 

Humphrey, Hartman and Cameron  (Richland, WA) - original tunes, quirky humor 

Laddie Ray Melvin – image rich songs 

Dario Re – harmony and finger picking 

Steve Schennum – fascinating songs    

Mike Skalstad  (Kennewick, Wa) - folk/Indie 

Allen Surdez – original folk, country and blues 

Patrice Webb (Sandpoint, ID) – folk and Americana

 

Western

Glen Bair  (Ephrata, Wa) – original cowboy poetry and songs 

Dan Burt – historical cowboy songs 

Western Reunion – cowboy and western songs

Rhymes of the Ranches – cowboy poetry with Glenn Bair, Dick Warwick, Ted Hensold and Bill Siems

 

Americana / Folk / Eclectic

The 2-bit Jugband - Ken Glastre and Michael Gifford 

Back Adit  (Libby, MT) – swing and jazz

Bridges Home – American folk styles – textured vocals 

Dead Man’s Pants  - original country, folk, rock and blues  

Frank Delaney - American acoustic 

Huckleberry Jam – old—time and Celtic 

Johnny and the Moondogs - honky tonk 

Level Four – vintage

The Plaid Cats - mix of genres – smooth harmonies 

Michael Robinson & Dave McRae – folkabilly

Sea Giant – alternative folk and  original music  

Sidetrack Unplugged - rockabilly and swing 

Sidhe – guitar and voice duo  

Starlite Motel – acoustic pop

 

For Kids of All Ages

Carl Allen - Woody Guthrie songs for kids

Jenny Edgren - songs for kids of all ages

Family Dance - international and traditional American dance with Susan Dankovich

Dick Frost – magician

Spokane Storytellers League - stories from around the world

 

Music Workshops

Come and Strum! Autoharp/Mountain Dulcimer with Jeanette Sheeraneasy tunes, no experience necessary - loaners available 

From the Delta to Chicago 1925-1945 - with Tim Connor; finger-picking styles from the early blues era

 

Dance Workshops

English Country Dance with Mitchell Frey

Family Dance - international and traditional American dance with Susan Dankovich

International Folk Dance with Karen Wilson-Bell

New England Contra Dance

Swing Dance Basics with Susan Dankovich

Valley Crosstrailers Square Dance

West African Dance Party – learn some dance moves to African rhythms

 

Contra Dance Bands and Callers

Arvid Lundin & Deep Roots with Mitchell Frey 

Crooked Kilt with Emily Faulkner

Out of the Wood with Nora Scott and Ray Polhemus